Need Expert Guidance
Or Friends Help ?
 ...Discussion Forum


Editing
SOP, LOR Essay & Resume

 


 
All About USA
About USA
Living in USA
US Education System
Costs
Test Requirements
Working in USA
Student Life
Admission Process
Types of Admission
Application Documents
Transcripts
What is an I-20
Medical Issue
US University List
By Program
By Name
By Rank
By State
Featured Universities
Online Universities
Acceptance Rate
Universities Cut-off
Study Options in USA
UG
MS
MBA
Phd
Online Degrees
Test Required in US
GRE
GMAT
SAT
TOEFL
IELTS
TSE
LSAT
A-GRE
US Admission Services
Counseling
University Selection
Essay Editing
Visa Counseling
SOP Editing
LOR Editing
Resume Writing
Visa
Visa Types
Visa Process
Visa Documents
Visa Rejection
Hot Visa Question
Visa Tips
Sevis Fee
Visa Tips
Financial Documents
Visa Myths
US Visa Faq's
Financial Help
Financial Aid
Scholarships
Types of Financial Aid and Scholarships
Hot Links
Student Insurance
University Transfer
GPA
US Embassies and Consulate
Useful Educational Agencies
The Things to be Taken

 


Only Institute that Guaranteed 1400++ in GRE
Unlimited one-to-one-class

Join Our Classroom Coaching

 




What is an I-20
        


What is an I-20?
I-20 is a document issued by the university to the students who have been granted admission. A Form I-20 is a government form that tells the U.S. government that you are eligible for F-1 Student Status.

It certifies that
(1) you are or expect to be a "bona fide" student;
(2) you meet our admissions requirements;
(3) you will pursue a full course of study;
(4) you proved to us that you have enough money to study and live in the U.S. without working illegally or suffering from poverty.

It is a strictly confidential document and in most cases it is issued only to the student directly i.e., it will not be handed over to any relative or friend of yours in the US. Only after receiving this I-20 you are eligible to appear for VISA in students category (F-1 Visa). You need a Form I-20 to obtain an F-1 student visa or status, or to keep lawful F-l status when transferring or changing schools within the U.S.

Does Everyone Need An I-20?
NO, some international students do not need I-20's. J-l students need a Form DS-2019 and should ask us for that application. F-2 dependents that want to study full time, must obtain an 1-20 and apply for a change of status to F-l student. If you are maintaining another nonimmigrant status in the U.S., you do not have to have an 1-20 and may attend school full- or part-time. Dependent children in E, H, I, J, L, M, N, 0, P, R, or S status need to change status after their 21st birthday or if they marry. If you have no legal status, you may attend school but you are not eligible to change status and do not need an 1-20.

Note : Students who visit US on exchange programs (usually for a very short period) to study shall get an IAP-66 instead of an I-20 and can appear for VISA under J-1 category.

Sample I-20
 

 
 
Earn While You Learn
Brand Ambassador
 
This is amazing opportunity to earn, While helping your friends to realize their dream. Become a BRAND AMBASSADOR.
Earn While You Learn
 
Your Own Book Shop
 
Check out various books, CDs, preparation packages, free computer adaptive practice tests.
Book Point
 
About Us | Earn While You Learn | Study Centre | Word@100/Hour | Advertise With Us
All trademarks are the property of the respective trademark holders.
None of the trademark holders are affiliated with this web site. Copyright 2005,
Disclaimer
 Math Point |  How To Pay ? | Feedback | Success Story | Link Exchange| Partner Us| Contact Us